Contact us today: +44.1202255830


A-Tech Services Limited

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.atsl.co.uk and served by A-Tech Services Limited, Registered Address 37 Spur Hill Avenue, Poole, BH14 9PJ and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how we adhere to your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing you to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on your computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive you should take the necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Unless browser settings have been set to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at your own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available you are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise you to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of requesting further services, including your name, address, phone number, email address.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
Cookies - We may obtain information about your use of our website by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. 

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We do not currently operate an email mailing list program, but if we do so in future, it will be used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users will be able to subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details will be collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers will be able to unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, will be clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

If in future we use an EMS (email marketing service) we will provide a link to their privacy policy in the resources section below.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).  You should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Storage of Personal Data

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by emailing us or using the contact form

 

Resources & Further Information

A-Tech Services Security Policy

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Google Privacy Policy
www.privacyshield.gov

v.3.0 November 2017 Edited & customised by: A-Tech Services Limited.